Shetland Results 2005
Shetland Results 2005

Shetland Results 2005

NatWest Island Games - Shetland 2005

9th - 15th July

Latest News

Isle of Wight Results Site Now Live

IOW Logo

For results for the 2011 NatWest Island Games in the Isle of Wight please visit the Isle of Wight Results Site.

Here you can find the latest results for all the sports, the medal table, a schedule of events, details on competitors and more.

Date Added: Friday 24th June 2011 00:00:00

Other News:
Rhodes 2007 Results Site 28/06/2007 - 10:18:54
Results Books Available 15/07/2005 - 20:38:48

Today's Birthdays

Mark Blair
Isle of Man
Age: 33
Richard Jones
Ynys Môn
Age: 46
Calum Mackay
Western Isles
Age: 31
Shawn Farrell
Prince Edward Island
Age: 25
Daniel Lace
Isle of Man
Age: 36
John Rendall
Orkney
Age: 72
Edward Freer
Falkland Islands
Age: 25
Kristjan Leedo
Saaremaa
Age: 40
Hannah Salmen
Åland
Age: 26

Recent Medal Winners

CompetitorEventMedalTime
David Walton
Isle of Man
Shooting
ISSF Universal Trench Individual
Gold 15/07/2005
20:19:10
Stefan Roberts
Sark
Shooting
ISSF Universal Trench Individual
Silver 15/07/2005
20:19:10
Petros Kantounias
Rhodes
Shooting
ISSF Universal Trench Individual
Bronze 15/07/2005
20:19:10
Peter Davies
Shetland Islands
Shooting
ISSF Universal Trench Individual
Bronze 15/07/2005
20:19:10
Lynn Patchett
Bermuda
Cycling
Women's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Gold 15/07/2005
20:10:24
Claire Moore
Isle of Man
Cycling
Women's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Silver 15/07/2005
20:10:24
Ann Bowditch
Guernsey
Cycling
Women's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Bronze 15/07/2005
20:10:24
Mark Kelly
Isle of Man
Cycling
Men's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Gold 15/07/2005
20:06:20
Sam Firby
Jersey
Cycling
Men's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Silver 15/07/2005
20:06:20
Indrek Rannama
Saaremaa
Cycling
Men's Individual Town Centre Criterium
Bronze 15/07/2005
20:06:20

New Games Records

Event Record
Archery
Women's Compound Head to Head Knockout
Jane Moore
Isle of Man
319 (36 Arrow)
Archery
Men's Recurve Head to Head Knockout
Rhys Jones
Ynys Môn
154 (18 Arrow)
Archery
Women's 720 Compound
Jane Moore
Isle of Man
597
Archery
Men's 720 Compound
Jógvan Niclasen
Faroe Islands
639
Archery
Women's 720 Recurve
Jennifer Ham
Isle of Wight
502
Archery
Men's 720 Recurve
Absalon Hansen
Faroe Islands
545
Swimming
Mixed 8 x 50m Freestyle Relay
Guernsey Mixed 8 x 50m Team
Guernsey
3:28.96
Swimming
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
Simon le Couilliard, Liam du Feu, Daniel Hawksworth, Alexis Militis
Jersey
3:28.41
Swimming
Men's 100m Backstroke
Thomas Hollingsworth
Guernsey
56.22
Swimming
Women's 100m Individual Medley
Ida Sandin
Gotland
1:04.98